Home / bass / Card Takes Command Of Bassmaster Elite At Mississippi’s Ross Barnett

Card Takes Command Of Bassmaster Elite At Mississippi’s Ross Barnett

RIDGELAND, Miss. — While 33,000 acres of fishable water seems like it should easily support a 109-angler field, most Elite Series anglers would say they’re sharing water at the Academy Sports + Outdoors Bassmaster Elite at Ross Barnett.


Ross Barnett Reservoir is the smallest venue on the schedule this year, but the quality is evident as the Top 6 anglers weighed limits of bass near or exceeding the 20-pound mark.

The question is can weights like Brandon Card’s impressive 22 pounds, 14 ounces be reproduced during Friday’s second round of competition.

“That’s a great question,” Card of Knoxville, Tenn., said following weigh-in. “I spent some time here during pre-practice, and the fishing was on fire. But that bite has changed dramatically since then, and I found an area during our official practice days, which is where I caught them today. I know the number of quality fish are available to have another 20-pound day, but I think it’ll take about a 17-pound average per day to remain in contention for the win.”

Like most of the field, Card is sharing water with other anglers because the best bass fishing seems to be concentrated in certain locations on Ross Barnett.

“The fishing pressure is certainly a factor at this event,” he said. “But to keep my mind in the game, I slow down and focus on making a good cast every time. You can catch fish behind people by doing it that way. I know I’m on the right fish to win this thing, but it’s too early to make any predictions. All I’m able to do at this point is hit the water again tomorrow and do the best I can.”

The old saying goes: “You can’t win a tournament on the first day of a tournament, but you can lose it on the first day.”

Bobby Lane, of Lakeland, Fla., repeated those exact words, and will be starting out Friday morning in second place with 20-14.

“What’s great about this tournament is I’m right at home fishing for bass in shallow water,” Lane said. “I have almost zero experience on Ross Barnett, and not having any preconceived notions has helped me to fish clean and not worry about the other anglers fishing in my area.”

Lane said he was very encouraged by what he learned today, and he’s ready to get out and do it again.

“Who knows what tomorrow is going to bring with stronger winds and fewer clouds,” he said. “But I’m not going to change anything, and I expect the bass to be feeding in a similar locations as they did today. I’m going to be there when they do.”

Mount Ida, Ark., resident and 1995 Bassmaster Classic champion Mark Davis said fishing with extreme patience was key to his impressive five-bass limit that weighed 20-10, good enough for third place after Day 1.

“I like to fish slow and steady,” Davis said. “And with the crowded waters here at Ross Barnett, I felt my style of fishing would be very productive. I’m sharing a piece of the lake with another angler, and we both weighed very similar limits of bass today. We’ve talked and have agreed to work with each other to make it happen again on Friday.”

Rounding out the Top 10: Keith Poche (20-2), Brandon Lester (19-15), Dustin Connell (19-12), Dave Lefebre (18-4), Brent Chapman (18-1), Marty Robinson (18-0) and Brandon Coulter (17-5).

Lester is in the lead for the Phoenix Boats Big Bass award with his 7-2 largemouth bass.

Competition will resume Friday with the full field taking off at 6:15 a.m. CT from Madison Landing. The weigh-in will be held at Old Trace Park at 3:15 p.m.

The event is hosted by the Ridgeland Tourism Commission.

2017 Bassmaster Elite Series Platinum Sponsor: Toyota

2017 Bassmaster Elite Series Premier Sponsors: Triton Boats, Shell Rotella, Humminbird, Nitro Boats, Mercury, Skeeter Boats, Yamaha, Berkley, Huk, Minn Kota, Power-Pole

2017 Bassmaster Elite Series Supporting Sponsors: T-H Marine, Academy Sports + Outdoors, Carhartt, Dick Cepek Tires & Wheels, Phoenix Boats, Lowrance, Shimano, Advance Auto Parts, Livingston Lures

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2), radio show (Bassmaster Radio), social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series, Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation presented by Magellan, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Costa Bassmaster High School Series presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods.

-30-

Media Contact: JamieDay Matthews, 205-313-0945, jmatthews@bassmaster.com or Dave Precht, 205-313-0931, dprecht@bassmaster.com

2017 Academy Sports + Outdoors Bassmaster Elite at Ross Barnett 4/27-4/30
Ross Barnett Reservoir, Ridgeland  MS.
(PROFESSIONAL) Standings Day 1
Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Brandon Card           Knoxville, TN            5  22-14  110
Day 1: 5   22-14
2.  Bobby Lane Jr.         Lakeland, FL             5  20-14  109
Day 1: 5   20-14
3.  Mark Davis             Mount Ida, AR            5  20-10  108
Day 1: 5   20-10
4.  Keith Poche            Pike Road, AL            5  20-02  107
Day 1: 5   20-02
5.  Brandon Lester         Fayetteville, TN         5  19-15  106
Day 1: 5   19-15
6.  Dustin Connell         Clanton, AL              5  19-12  105
Day 1: 5   19-12
7.  Dave Lefebre           Erie, PA                 5  18-04  104
Day 1: 5   18-04
8.  Brent Chapman          Lake Quivira, KS         5  18-01  103
Day 1: 5   18-01
9.  Marty Robinson         Lyman, SC                5  18-00  102
Day 1: 5   18-00
10. Brandon Coulter        Knoxville, TN            5  17-05  101
Day 1: 5   17-05
11. Mark Menendez          Paducah, KY              5  17-00  100
Day 1: 5   17-00
12. Todd Faircloth         Jasper, TX               5  16-11   99
Day 1: 5   16-11
12. Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, CA        5  16-11   99
Day 1: 5   16-11
14. Seth Feider            Isle, MN                 5  16-04   97
Day 1: 5   16-04
15. Fletcher Shryock       New Philadelphia, OH     5  15-15   96
Day 1: 5   15-15
16. Fred Roumbanis         London, AR               5  15-14   95
Day 1: 5   15-14
17. Stephen Browning       Hot Springs, AR          5  15-13   94
Day 1: 5   15-13
17. Jonathon VanDam        Kalamazoo, MI            5  15-13   94
Day 1: 5   15-13
19. Randy Howell           Guntersville, AL         5  15-07   92
Day 1: 5   15-07
20. Brock Mosley           Collinsville, MS         5  14-10   91
Day 1: 5   14-10
21. Jesse Wiggins          Cullman, AL              5  14-09   90
Day 1: 5   14-09
22. Skeet Reese            Auburn, CA               5  14-08   89
Day 1: 5   14-08
23. Ish Monroe             Hughson, CA              5  14-07   88
Day 1: 5   14-07
24. Mark Daniels Jr.       Tuskegee, AL             5  14-06   87
Day 1: 5   14-06
24. Matt Herren            Ashville, AL             5  14-06   87
Day 1: 5   14-06
26. Darrell Ocamica        New Plymouth, ID         5  14-05   85
Day 1: 5   14-05
26. Bradley Roy            Lancaster, KY            5  14-05   85
Day 1: 5   14-05
28. Clent Davis            Montevallo, AL           5  14-03   83
Day 1: 5   14-03
29. Chad Morgenthaler      Reeds Spring, MO         5  13-13   82
Day 1: 5   13-13
30. Alton Jones            Lorena, TX               5  13-07   81
Day 1: 5   13-07
30. Scott Rook             Little Rock, AR          5  13-07   81
Day 1: 5   13-07
32. Ott DeFoe              Knoxville, TN            5  13-03   79
Day 1: 5   13-03
33. Chad Grigsby           Maple Grove, MN          5  13-01   78
Day 1: 5   13-01
34. Michael Iaconelli      Pitts Grove, NJ          5  13-00   77
Day 1: 5   13-00
35. Brandon Palaniuk       Hayden, ID               5  12-15   76
Day 1: 5   12-15
36. Russ Lane              Prattville, AL           5  12-14   75
Day 1: 5   12-14
37. Keith Combs            Huntington, TX           5  12-12   74
Day 1: 5   12-12
38. Randall Tharp          Port St. Joe, FL         5  12-11   73
Day 1: 5   12-11
39. Koby Kreiger           Bokeelia, FL             5  12-07   72
Day 1: 5   12-07
40. Drew Benton            Panama City, FL          5  12-06   71
Day 1: 5   12-06
40. Bill Lowen             Brookville, IN           5  12-06   71
Day 1: 5   12-06
42. Luke Clausen           Otis Orchards, WA        5  12-05   69
Day 1: 5   12-05
43. Shane Lineberger       Lincolnton, NC           5  12-04   68
Day 1: 5   12-04
44. Jesse Tacoronte        Orlando, FL              5  12-00   67
Day 1: 5   12-00
45. Jordan Lee             Grant, AL                5  11-13   66
Day 1: 5   11-13
46. Casey Ashley           Donalds, SC              5  11-11   65
Day 1: 5   11-11
46. Kelley Jaye            Dadeville, AL            5  11-11   65
Day 1: 5   11-11
48. Justin Lucas           Guntersville, AL         5  11-08   63
Day 1: 5   11-08
49. Greg Vinson            Wetumpka, AL             5  11-06   62
Day 1: 5   11-06
49. Jason Williamson       Wagener, SC              5  11-06   62
Day 1: 5   11-06
51. Rick Clunn             Ava, MO                  5  11-05   60
Day 1: 5   11-05
51. Cliff Crochet          Pierre Part, LA          5  11-05   60
Day 1: 5   11-05
53. Jason Christie         Park Hill, OK            5  11-03   58
Day 1: 5   11-03
53. Brett Hite             Phoenix, AZ              5  11-03   58
Day 1: 5   11-03
55. John Crews Jr          Salem, VA                5  11-01   56
Day 1: 5   11-01
55. Gary Klein             Mingus, TX               5  11-01   56
Day 1: 5   11-01
57. Dean Rojas             Lake Havasu City, AZ     5  11-01   54
Day 1: 5   11-01
58. James Elam             Tulsa, OK                4  11-00   53
Day 1: 4   11-00
58. Takahiro Omori         Emory, TX                4  11-00   53
Day 1: 4   11-00
60. Josh Bertrand          Gilbert, AZ              5  10-15   51
Day 1: 5   10-15
60. Tim Horton             Muscle Shoals, AL        5  10-15   51
Day 1: 5   10-15
60. Chris Lane             Guntersville, AL         5  10-15   51
Day 1: 5   10-15
60. Kevin VanDam           Kalamazoo, MI            5  10-15   51
Day 1: 5   10-15
64. Gerald Spohrer         Gonzales, LA             5  10-09   47
Day 1: 5   10-09
65. Adrian Avena           Vineland, NJ             5  10-07   46
Day 1: 5   10-07
66. Mike McClelland        Bella Vista, AR          5  10-06   45
Day 1: 5   10-06
66. Cliff Prince           Palatka, FL              5  10-06   45
Day 1: 5   10-06
68. James Niggemeyer       Van, TX                  5  10-04   43
Day 1: 5   10-04
69. Greg Hackney           Gonzales, LA             5  10-02   42
Day 1: 5   10-02
70. Jamie Hartman          Newport, NY              5  10-00   41
Day 1: 5   10-00
71. Tommy Biffle           Wagoner, OK              5  09-14   40
Day 1: 5   09-14
72. Alton Jones Jr.        Lorena, TX               4  09-14   39
Day 1: 4   09-14
73. Jacob Wheeler          Indianapolis, IN         3  09-14   38
Day 1: 3   09-14
74. Edwin Evers            Talala, OK               5  09-13   37
Day 1: 5   09-13
74. Clifford Pirch         Payson, AZ               5  09-13   37
Day 1: 5   09-13
76. Kelly Jordon           Flint, TX                4  09-10   35
Day 1: 4   09-10
77. Shaw Grigsby Jr.       Gainesville, FL          3  09-10   34
Day 1: 3   09-10
78. Paul Mueller           Naugatuck, CT            4  09-09   33
Day 1: 4   09-09
79. Jacob Powroznik        North Prince George, VA  4  09-08   32
Day 1: 4   09-08
80. David Mullins          Mt Carmel, TN            4  09-04   31
Day 1: 4   09-04
81. David Fritts           Lexington, NC            5  09-01   30
Day 1: 5   09-01
82. Jeff Kriet             Ardmore, OK              4  09-00   29
Day 1: 4   09-00
83. Brent Ehrler           Newport Beach, CA        5  08-13   28
Day 1: 5   08-13
84. Chris Zaldain          Laughlin, NV             5  08-11   27
Day 1: 5   08-11
85. Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, FL          5  08-09   26
Day 1: 5   08-09
86. Paul Elias             Laurel, MS               4  08-09   25
Day 1: 4   08-09
87. Brett Preuett          Monroe, LA               4  08-05   24
Day 1: 4   08-05
88. Britt Myers            Lake Wylie, SC           5  08-03   23
Day 1: 5   08-03
89. Hank Cherry Jr         Lincolnton, NC           4  07-12   22
Day 1: 4   07-12
90. Micah Frazier          Newnan, GA               4  07-11   21
Day 1: 4   07-11
91. David Walker           Sevierville, TN          4  07-02   20
Day 1: 4   07-02
92. Aaron Martens          Leeds, AL                4  06-15   19
Day 1: 4   06-15
92. Chad Pipkens           Lansing, MI              4  06-15   19
Day 1: 4   06-15
94. Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, FL            4  06-14   17
Day 1: 4   06-14
95. Brian Snowden          Reeds Spring, MO         4  06-12   16
Day 1: 4   06-12
96. Matt Lee               Guntersville, AL         4  06-06   15
Day 1: 4   06-06
97. Gerald Swindle         Guntersville, AL         3  06-01   14
Day 1: 3   06-01
98. John Hunter Jr         Shelbyville, KY          3  05-09   13
Day 1: 3   05-09
99. Robbie Latuso          Gonzales, LA             3  05-06   12
Day 1: 3   05-06
99. John Murray            Spring City, TN          3  05-06   12
Day 1: 3   05-06
101. David Williams         Newton, NC               3  04-10   10
Day 1: 3   04-10
102. Steve Kennedy          Auburn, AL               2  03-08    9
Day 1: 2   03-08
103. Morizo Shimizu         Suita, Osaka JAPAN       1  03-04    8
Day 1: 1   03-04
104. Stetson Blaylock       Benton, AR               2  03-03    7
Day 1: 2   03-03
104. Tyler Carriere         Youngsville, LA          2  03-03    7
Day 1: 2   03-03
106. Boyd Duckett           Guntersville, AL         1  02-01    5
Day 1: 1   02-01
107. Cliff Pace             Petal, MS                1  01-13    4
Day 1: 1   01-13
108. Andy Montgomery        Blacksburg, SC           1  01-11    3
Day 1: 1   01-11
109. Skylar Hamilton        Dandridge, TN            0  -1-00    0
Day 1: 0   -01-00
———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1        76       483      1228-09
———————————-
76       483      1228-09

About admin