Home / bass / Connell Climbs On Top Of Bassmaster Elite At Ross Barnett

Connell Climbs On Top Of Bassmaster Elite At Ross Barnett

RIDGELAND, Miss. — Twenty-six-year-old Bassmaster Elite Series rookie Dustin Connell took over the lead on Friday’s second round of competition at the Academy Sports + Outdoors Bassmaster Elite at Ross Barnett.

Connell of Clanton, Ala., caught a five-bass limit that weighed 16 pounds, 11 ounces pushing his two-day total to 36-7, which is less than 2 pounds ahead of second place.


A big wind picked up during the afternoon pushing sustained speeds of 20 mph, with gusts near 30. On a relatively shallow lake like Mississippi’s Ross Barnett Reservoir, that means muddy water and big waves — something all of the competitors will have to deal with on Saturday’s semi-final round.

“The wind won’t affect my fishing spots, but it will affect my travel time to and from where I’ll be spending my day,” Connell said. “What’s concerning me is that the water level is rising and getting muddier.”

The young angler mentioned that the water conditions seemed to be worsening, but the bass were still active and willing to attack multiple presentations.

“I feel like the bass are holding tighter to the structure, which is requiring repetitive casts to the same spot,” he said. “I have a lot of locations where I know I can catch fish, and I’m confident the fish are big enough for me to stay in the lead. But, if the wind gets worse, making it back to weigh-in will be my biggest concern.”

Connell said he’s excited to be leading an event on the Elite Series during his first year as a touring pro.

“I was humbled to have several boats following me around today,” Connell said. “It wasn’t but a few years ago I was one of those guys following my heroes around. Now, I’m living that dream. It’s important for me to keep my focus and fish smart, and not worry about who’s going to win. Tomorrow, I’m just going fishing.”

Kentucky angler Mark Menendez jumped to second place by weighing in 17-11 for a total of 34-11. He said fishing in tough conditions requires intense focus.

“To be honest, I’m not sure how well my pattern will hold up tomorrow,” Menendez said. “But I know that if I focus on making the best cast possible, as often as possible, I will catch fish. The forecasted winds tomorrow will have an impact on my spots; I’m just hoping I can continue to be consistent. Ross Barnett bass are used to wind and mud, they’ll still bite.”

After weighing 11 pounds for a two-day total of 33-14, Brandon Card of Knoxville, Tenn., fell to third place on Friday after leading the derby’s opening day.

“I think the fishing pressure where I’ve started over the past couple days is taking its toll,” Card said. “The wind and muddy water that is affecting a bulk of the field won’t be as big of an issue for my initial spot. But where I’ve been fishing later in the day will most likely be blown out tomorrow. Hopefully I can get a quick limit early in the morning and build from there.”

Rounding out the Top 10: Dave Lefebre (33-14), Bobby Lane (32-8), Mark Davis (31-14), Keith Poche (31-2), Jonathon VanDam (30-14), Jared Lintner (30-12) and Ish Monroe (30-9).

Lester remains in the lead for the Phoenix Boats Big Bass award thanks to the 7-2 largemouth bass he caught during Thursday’s opening round.

Competition will resume Saturday with the Top 51 anglers taking off at 6:15 a.m. CT from Madison Landing. The weigh-in will be held at Old Trace Park at 3:15 p.m.

The event is hosted by the Ridgeland Tourism Commission.

2017 Bassmaster Elite Series Platinum Sponsor: Toyota

2017 Bassmaster Elite Series Premier Sponsors: Power-Pole, Yamaha, Berkley, Huk, Shell Rotella, Humminbird, Nitro Boats, Mercury, Skeeter Boats, Minn Kota, Triton Boats

2017 Bassmaster Elite Series Supporting Sponsors: Academy Sports + Outdoors, Carhartt, Dick Cepek Tires & Wheels, Lowrance, Phoenix Boats, Shimano, Advance Auto Parts, Livingston Lures, T-H Marine

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2), radio show (Bassmaster Radio), social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series, Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation presented by Magellan, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Costa Bassmaster High School Series presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods.

-30-

Media Contact: JamieDay Matthews, 205-313-0945, jmatthews@bassmaster.com or Dave Precht, 205-313-0931, dprecht@bassmaster.com

2017 Academy Sports + Outdoors Bassmaster Elite at Ross Barnett 4/27-4/30
Ross Barnett Reservoir, Ridgeland  MS.
(PROFESSIONAL) Standings Day 2
Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Dustin Connell         Clanton, AL             10  36-07  110     $500.00
Day 1: 5   19-12     Day 2: 5   16-11
2.  Mark Menendez          Paducah, KY             10  34-11  109
Day 1: 5   17-00     Day 2: 5   17-11
3.  Brandon Card           Knoxville, TN           10  33-14  108
Day 1: 5   22-14     Day 2: 5   11-00
4.  Dave Lefebre           Erie, PA                10  33-14  107
Day 1: 5   18-04     Day 2: 5   15-10
5.  Bobby Lane Jr.         Lakeland, FL            10  32-08  106
Day 1: 5   20-14     Day 2: 5   11-10
6.  Mark Davis             Mount Ida, AR           10  31-14  105
Day 1: 5   20-10     Day 2: 5   11-04
7.  Keith Poche            Pike Road, AL           10  31-02  104
Day 1: 5   20-02     Day 2: 5   11-00
8.  Jonathon VanDam        Kalamazoo, MI           10  30-14  103
Day 1: 5   15-13     Day 2: 5   15-01
9.  Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, CA        8  30-12  102
Day 1: 5   16-11     Day 2: 3   14-01
10. Ish Monroe             Hughson, CA             10  30-09  101
Day 1: 5   14-07     Day 2: 5   16-02
11. Fred Roumbanis         London, AR              10  29-12  100
Day 1: 5   15-14     Day 2: 5   13-14
12. Matt Herren            Ashville, AL            10  29-09   99
Day 1: 5   14-06     Day 2: 5   15-03
13. Chad Morgenthaler      Reeds Spring, MO        10  29-08   98
Day 1: 5   13-13     Day 2: 5   15-11
14. Bradley Roy            Lancaster, KY           10  29-00   97
Day 1: 5   14-05     Day 2: 5   14-11
15. Brent Chapman          Lake Quivira, KS        10  28-15   96
Day 1: 5   18-01     Day 2: 5   10-14
16. Stephen Browning       Hot Springs, AR         10  28-02   95
Day 1: 5   15-13     Day 2: 5   12-05
17. Kevin VanDam           Kalamazoo, MI           10  27-15   94
Day 1: 5   10-15     Day 2: 5   17-00
18. Fletcher Shryock       New Philadelphia, OH    10  27-13   93
Day 1: 5   15-15     Day 2: 5   11-14
19. Randy Howell           Guntersville, AL        10  27-10   92
Day 1: 5   15-07     Day 2: 5   12-03
20. Darrell Ocamica        New Plymouth, ID        10  27-07   91
Day 1: 5   14-05     Day 2: 5   13-02
21. Brock Mosley           Collinsville, MS        10  26-13   90
Day 1: 5   14-10     Day 2: 5   12-03
22. Mark Daniels Jr.       Tuskegee, AL            10  26-13   89
Day 1: 5   14-06     Day 2: 5   12-07
23. Randall Tharp          Port St. Joe, FL        10  26-10   88
Day 1: 5   12-11     Day 2: 5   13-15
24. Skeet Reese            Auburn, CA              10  26-09   87
Day 1: 5   14-08     Day 2: 5   12-01
25. Tim Horton             Muscle Shoals, AL       10  26-07   86
Day 1: 5   10-15     Day 2: 5   15-08
26. Todd Faircloth         Jasper, TX              10  26-06   85
Day 1: 5   16-11     Day 2: 5   09-11
27. Brandon Lester         Fayetteville, TN         8  26-02   84
Day 1: 5   19-15     Day 2: 3   06-03
28. Jason Christie         Park Hill, OK           10  26-02   83
Day 1: 5   11-03     Day 2: 5   14-15
29. Casey Ashley           Donalds, SC             10  26-02   82
Day 1: 5   11-11     Day 2: 5   14-07
30. Brandon Coulter        Knoxville, TN           10  26-01   81
Day 1: 5   17-05     Day 2: 5   08-12
31. Brandon Palaniuk       Hayden, ID              10  25-15   80
Day 1: 5   12-15     Day 2: 5   13-00
32. Hank Cherry Jr         Lincolnton, NC           9  25-13   79
Day 1: 4   07-12     Day 2: 5   18-01
33. Keith Combs            Huntington, TX          10  25-13   78
Day 1: 5   12-12     Day 2: 5   13-01
34. Marty Robinson         Lyman, SC               10  25-12   77
Day 1: 5   18-00     Day 2: 5   07-12
35. Scott Rook             Little Rock, AR         10  25-08   76
Day 1: 5   13-07     Day 2: 5   12-01
36. David Walker           Sevierville, TN          9  25-07   75
Day 1: 4   07-02     Day 2: 5   18-05
37. John Crews Jr          Salem, VA               10  25-06   74
Day 1: 5   11-01     Day 2: 5   14-05
38. Seth Feider            Isle, MN                 9  25-03   73
Day 1: 5   16-04     Day 2: 4   08-15
39. Clent Davis            Montevallo, AL          10  25-01   72
Day 1: 5   14-03     Day 2: 5   10-14
40. Edwin Evers            Talala, OK              10  24-15   71
Day 1: 5   09-13     Day 2: 5   15-02
41. Luke Clausen           Otis Orchards, WA       10  24-14   70
Day 1: 5   12-05     Day 2: 5   12-09
42. Brett Preuett          Monroe, LA               9  24-10   69
Day 1: 4   08-05     Day 2: 5   16-05
43. James Niggemeyer       Van, TX                 10  24-05   68
Day 1: 5   10-04     Day 2: 5   14-01
44. Chad Grigsby           Maple Grove, MN         10  24-05   67
Day 1: 5   13-01     Day 2: 5   11-04
45. Shane Lineberger       Lincolnton, NC          10  23-12   66
Day 1: 5   12-04     Day 2: 5   11-08
46. Ott DeFoe              Knoxville, TN           10  23-11   65
Day 1: 5   13-03     Day 2: 5   10-08
47. Greg Hackney           Gonzales, LA            10  23-09   64
Day 1: 5   10-02     Day 2: 5   13-07
48. Greg Vinson            Wetumpka, AL            10  23-08   63
Day 1: 5   11-06     Day 2: 5   12-02
49. Cliff Crochet          Pierre Part, LA         10  23-02   62
Day 1: 5   11-05     Day 2: 5   11-13
50. Bill Lowen             Brookville, IN          10  23-01   61
Day 1: 5   12-06     Day 2: 5   10-11
51. Clifford Pirch         Payson, AZ              10  22-14   60
Day 1: 5   09-13     Day 2: 5   13-01
52. Mike McClelland        Bella Vista, AR         10  22-13   59
Day 1: 5   10-06     Day 2: 5   12-07
53. Jacob Wheeler          Indianapolis, IN         8  22-06   58
Day 1: 3   09-14     Day 2: 5   12-08
54. Micah Frazier          Newnan, GA               9  22-03   57
Day 1: 4   07-11     Day 2: 5   14-08
55. Koby Kreiger           Bokeelia, FL            10  22-02   56
Day 1: 5   12-07     Day 2: 5   09-11
56. Justin Lucas           Guntersville, AL        10  22-02   55
Day 1: 5   11-08     Day 2: 5   10-10
57. Rick Clunn             Ava, MO                 10  22-01   54
Day 1: 5   11-05     Day 2: 5   10-12
58. Brent Ehrler           Newport Beach, CA       10  21-15   53
Day 1: 5   08-13     Day 2: 5   13-02
59. Drew Benton            Panama City, FL          9  21-14   52
Day 1: 5   12-06     Day 2: 4   09-08
60. Shaw Grigsby Jr.       Gainesville, FL          8  21-13   51
Day 1: 3   09-10     Day 2: 5   12-03
61. Russ Lane              Prattville, AL          10  21-10   50
Day 1: 5   12-14     Day 2: 5   08-12
62. Jordan Lee             Grant, AL                9  21-09   49
Day 1: 5   11-13     Day 2: 4   09-12
63. Jamie Hartman          Newport, NY             10  21-09   48
Day 1: 5   10-00     Day 2: 5   11-09
64. Takahiro Omori         Emory, TX                9  21-07   47
Day 1: 4   11-00     Day 2: 5   10-07
65. Michael Iaconelli      Pitts Grove, NJ          8  20-02   46
Day 1: 5   13-00     Day 2: 3   07-02
66. Cliff Prince           Palatka, FL             10  19-15   45
Day 1: 5   10-06     Day 2: 5   09-09
67. Kelley Jaye            Dadeville, AL            9  19-13   44
Day 1: 5   11-11     Day 2: 4   08-02
68. Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, FL         10  19-11   43
Day 1: 5   08-09     Day 2: 5   11-02
69. Jesse Wiggins          Cullman, AL              8  19-08   42
Day 1: 5   14-09     Day 2: 3   04-15
70. Brett Hite             Phoenix, AZ             10  19-08   41
Day 1: 5   11-03     Day 2: 5   08-05
71. Jacob Powroznik        North Prince George, VA  9  19-08   40
Day 1: 4   09-08     Day 2: 5   10-00
72. Gerald Spohrer         Gonzales, LA            10  19-07   39
Day 1: 5   10-09     Day 2: 5   08-14
73. Jason Williamson       Wagener, SC              8  19-04   38
Day 1: 5   11-06     Day 2: 3   07-14
74. David Mullins          Mt Carmel, TN            8  19-01   37
Day 1: 4   09-04     Day 2: 4   09-13
75. Cliff Pace             Petal, MS                6  18-13   36
Day 1: 1   01-13     Day 2: 5   17-00
76. Tommy Biffle           Wagoner, OK              9  18-12   35
Day 1: 5   09-14     Day 2: 4   08-14
77. Britt Myers            Lake Wylie, SC           9  18-11   34
Day 1: 5   08-03     Day 2: 4   10-08
78. Adrian Avena           Vineland, NJ             9  18-11   33
Day 1: 5   10-07     Day 2: 4   08-04
79. Gary Klein             Mingus, TX               9  18-07   32
Day 1: 5   11-01     Day 2: 4   07-06
80. Jesse Tacoronte        Orlando, FL              9  18-01   31
Day 1: 5   12-00     Day 2: 4   06-01
81. James Elam             Tulsa, OK                6  17-13   30
Day 1: 4   11-00     Day 2: 2   06-13
82. Alton Jones            Lorena, TX               7  17-11   29
Day 1: 5   13-07     Day 2: 2   04-04
83. Gerald Swindle         Guntersville, AL         8  17-11   28
Day 1: 3   06-01     Day 2: 5   11-10
84. Boyd Duckett           Guntersville, AL         6  17-10   27
Day 1: 1   02-01     Day 2: 5   15-09
85. Kelly Jordon           Flint, TX                8  17-10   26
Day 1: 4   09-10     Day 2: 4   08-00
86. John Hunter Jr         Shelbyville, KY          8  16-12   25
Day 1: 3   05-09     Day 2: 5   11-03
87. Dean Rojas             Lake Havasu City, AZ     8  16-10   24
Day 1: 5   11-01     Day 2: 3   05-09
88. Paul Mueller           Naugatuck, CT            8  16-09   23
Day 1: 4   09-09     Day 2: 4   07-00
89. Matt Lee               Guntersville, AL         9  16-03   22
Day 1: 4   06-06     Day 2: 5   09-13
90. Chris Zaldain          Laughlin, NV             9  15-12   21
Day 1: 5   08-11     Day 2: 4   07-01
91. Brian Snowden          Reeds Spring, MO         9  15-03   20
Day 1: 4   06-12     Day 2: 5   08-07
92. Aaron Martens          Leeds, AL                8  15-03   19
Day 1: 4   06-15     Day 2: 4   08-04
93. David Williams         Newton, NC               8  15-02   18
Day 1: 3   04-10     Day 2: 5   10-08
94. Stetson Blaylock       Benton, AR               7  15-00   17
Day 1: 2   03-03     Day 2: 5   11-13
95. Josh Bertrand          Gilbert, AZ              7  14-12   16
Day 1: 5   10-15     Day 2: 2   03-13
96. Jeff Kriet             Ardmore, OK              6  14-07   15
Day 1: 4   09-00     Day 2: 2   05-07
97. Paul Elias             Laurel, MS               7  14-07   14
Day 1: 4   08-09     Day 2: 3   05-14
98. Chris Lane             Guntersville, AL         7  14-01   13
Day 1: 5   10-15     Day 2: 2   03-02
99. Andy Montgomery        Blacksburg, SC           6  14-00   12
Day 1: 1   01-11     Day 2: 5   12-05
100. Alton Jones Jr.        Lorena, TX               6  13-05   11
Day 1: 4   09-14     Day 2: 2   03-07
101. Morizo Shimizu         Suita, Osaka JAPAN       5  11-09   10
Day 1: 1   03-04     Day 2: 4   08-05
102. John Murray            Spring City, TN          5  11-05    9
Day 1: 3   05-06     Day 2: 2   05-15
103. David Fritts           Lexington, NC            6  10-14    8
Day 1: 5   09-01     Day 2: 1   01-13
104. Steve Kennedy          Auburn, AL               6  10-12    7
Day 1: 2   03-08     Day 2: 4   07-04
105. Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, FL            6  10-11    6
Day 1: 4   06-14     Day 2: 2   03-13
106. Robbie Latuso          Gonzales, LA             5  08-09    5
Day 1: 3   05-06     Day 2: 2   03-03
107. Chad Pipkens           Lansing, MI              4  06-15    4
Day 1: 4   06-15     Day 2: 0   00-00
108. Tyler Carriere         Youngsville, LA          4  06-02    3
Day 1: 2   03-03     Day 2: 2   02-15
109. Skylar Hamilton        Dandridge, TN            3  05-04    2
Day 1: 0   -01-00     Day 2: 3   06-04
———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1        76       483      1228-09
2        73       474      1154-14
———————————-
149       957      2383-07

About admin