Home / Tournament News / Moore’s Trio Takes Divisional Lead

Moore’s Trio Takes Divisional Lead

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. — Stacy Moore caught only three keepers today, but those three largemouth bass were big enough to put him in the lead at the Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Divisional on Lake Monroe.

The Huntingburg, Ind., angler had only five bites today resulting in three keepers weighing 10 pounds, 9 ounces and two short fish. The pickings were slim for the rest of the field as 30 contenders weighed in only one keeper each and 43 anglers blanked.

Moore has been fishing on Lake Monroe for more than 20 years and relied on a familiar pattern in the upper arm of the lake to catch his fish. “It is the same pattern that I have always fished up there,” said the 50-year-old Moore, who owns a company that produces and sells reverse osmosis drinking water.

During practice this week, Moore avoided fishing the area he concentrated on today. “I actually just went out searching for different areas just to have a backup,” Moore said. “I knew what I wanted to do today, so I went up (lake) and the fish were there. I was up there about a month ago, and the fish were doing what they did today. They were in the same places.”

The Indiana Bass Junkies club member had to take about a 1 1/2-hour slow ride through the idle-zone on the upper end of Lake Monroe to reach his fish. When he finally reached his area, Moore caught the two short fish first. “Then I actually figured out where they were in the creek and then just stayed with that depth,” said Moore, who is competing in his second divisional. “I know that is what they do year-round up there.”

Keying on the upper lake allowed Moore to fish his strengths today. “That is the only way I can fish,” he said. “If I don’t get to fish my strength, I am lost.”

Moore is striving to finish as the top angler on his Indiana team, which would earn him a berth in the B.A.S.S. Nation Championship (BNC). Other state leaders bidding for BNC berths include Luis Gonzalez of Illinois; Brad Teel, Iowa; Jesse Weener, Michigan;  Brad Gravenhof, Minnesota; Danny Ryan, Ohio; Troy Diede, South Dakota; and Josh Wiesner, Wisconsin.

Michigan leads the team competition with 40 pounds, 1 ounce, followed by the host Indiana team with 39-7.

The Northern Divisional contestants will take off at  6:45 a.m. tomorrow at Fourwinds Resort and will weigh in at the same location at 2:45 p.m.

2014 B.A.S.S. Nation Title Sponsor: Old Milwaukee

2014 B.A.S.S. Nation Official Sponsors: Toyota, Bass Pro Shops, Berkley, Evan Williams Bourbon, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha

2014 B.A.S.S. Nation Supporting Sponsors: Boat US, Booyah, Carhartt, Diet Mountain Dew, Livingston Lures, Lowrance, Plano, Power-Pole, Rigid Industries, Shimano

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2), social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series presented by Allstate, B.A.S.S. Nation events, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series, Bassmaster High School Series, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by Diet Mountain Dew and GoPro.

-30-

Media Contact: Dave Precht, 205-313-0931, dprecht@bassmaster.com or Helen Northcutt, 205-313-0944, hnorthcutt@bassmaster.com.

2014 Old Milwaukee BASS Nation Northern Divisional 8/13-8/15
Lake Monroe, Bloomington  IN.
(ANGLER) Standings Day 1
Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts

1.  Stacy Moore            Huntingburg, IN (IN)    3  10-09  0
2.  Jesse Weener           Holland, MI (MI)        4  09-10  0
3.  Josh Wiesner           Fon du Lac, WI (WI)     2  09-06  0
4.  Kurt Denning           St Meinrad, IN (IN)     4  09-02  0
5.  Troy Diede             Sioux Falls, SD (SD)    2  09-01  0
6.  Brad Gravenhof         Rochester, MN (MN)      2  08-06  0
7.  Victor Cole            Las Vegas, NV (MI)      2  08-03  0
8.  Michael Kepp           Rochester, MN (MN)      2  07-15  0
8.  Danny Ryan             Cleves, OH (OH)         2  07-15  0
10. Luis Gonzalez          Round Lake Beach, IL (I 2  06-09  0
11. Brad Teel              Independence, IA (IA)   3  06-04  0
12. Steve Ohst             Saint Joseph, MI (MI)   3  06-00  0
13. Ian MacDonald          Downers Graove, IL (IL) 2  05-13  0
14. Paul Gohlke            Spruce, MI (MI)         2  05-12  0
15. Kevin Fassbind         Cottage Grove, WI (WI)  3  05-11  0
16. Brent Haimes           Elgin, MN (MN)          2  05-11  0
17. Phillip Rummel         Mount Vernon, OH (OH)   2  05-09  0
18. Brian Searcy           Muscatine, IA (IA)      1  05-03  0
19. Shane Oltjenbruns      Neligh, NE (SD)         1  05-01  0
20. Corey Brant            Minnetonka, MN (MN)     2  05-00  0
21. Scott Tyrell           Commerce, MI (MI)       1  05-00  0
22. Ed Rounsaville         Indianapolis, IN (IN)   2  04-10  0
23. Chris Fredrick         Marshfield, WI (WI)     1  04-10  0
24. Christopher Lemon      Mooresville, IN (IN)    2  04-04  0
25. Tim Frei               Springfield, OH (OH)    2  04-03  0
26. Randy Burch            Ladysmith, WI (WI)      1  04-03  0
27. Greg Silberg           Auburn, IN (IN)         2  03-12  0
28. Mike Mattis            Hudson, WI (WI)         1  03-12  0
29. Brandon Rose           Saginaw, MI (MI)        2  03-06  0
30. Richard Lindgren       Lakeville, MN (MN)      1  03-03  0
30. Richard Pach           Chicago, IL (IL)        1  03-03  0
30. JJ Patton              Eldridge, IA (IA)       1  03-03  0
30. Mike Vertesch          Greenwod, IN (IN)       1  03-03  0
34. Gary Adkins            Green Bay, WI (WI)      1  03-02  0
35. Joseph Sestak          Tabor, SD (SD)          1  03-01  0
36. Cole Floyd             Leesburg, OH (OH)       1  02-10  0
36. Monty Fralick          Martin, SD (SD)         1  02-10  0
38. Tony Flories           Tinley Park, IL (IL)    1  02-02  0
38. Billy Pfeiffer         Darand, MI (MI)         1  02-02  0
40. Brian Christianson     La Crosse, WI (WI)      1  02-01  0
40. Rodney Keel            Bloomington, IN (IN)    1  02-01  0
42. Greg Johnson           Coralville, IA (IA)     1  01-15  0
43. Aaron Hochstedler      Greentown, IN (IN)      1  01-14  0
44. Preston Johnson        Cameron, WI (WI)        1  01-13  0
44. Joe Moyer              Dubuque, IA (IA)        1  01-13  0
46. Corey Peterson         Yankton, SD (SD)        1  01-12  0
47. Walter Hart            Washington Court House, 1  01-09  0
48. Tim Hartman            Effingham, IL (IL)      1  01-08  0
48. Richard Hladky         Yankton, SD (SD)        1  01-08  0
48. Jeff Lueck             Watertown, MN (MN)      1  01-08  0
51. Aaron Daeges           Carver, MN (MN)         1  01-06  0
52. Steven Houdek          Calmar, IA (IA)         1  01-05  0
52. Sharaku Kishida        Duluth, MN (MN)         1  01-05  0
54. Chris Baker            West Salem, IL (IL)     0  00-00  0
54. Bill Baker             Winnebago, IL (IL)      0  00-00  0
54. Nate Brown             Muscatine, IA (IA)      0  00-00  0
54. Todd Bunnell           Franklin, OH (OH)       0  00-00  0
54. HS OH – Waller – Datz  Thornville, OH (OH)     0  00-00  0
54. Mark Emenecker         Matton, IL (IL)         0  00-00  0
54. Kenny French           Brookville, IN (IN)     0  00-00  0
54. Gregory Glasser        Saline, MI (MI)         0  00-00  0
54. Shawn Green            Battle Creek, MI (MI)   0  00-00  0
54. Dan Hamdorf            Lowden, IA (IA)         0  00-00  0
54. Darrin Hannah          Lisbon, IA (IA)         0  00-00  0
54. HS MN – Stearns – Haroldson Lakeville, MN (MN)      0  00-00  0
54. William Head           West Bloomfield, MI (MI 0  00-00  0
54. Chuck Heming           Quincy, IL (IL)         0  00-00  0
54. Jason Hewitt           Cedar Rapids, IA (IA)   0  00-00  0
54. Mike Holzer            Trempealeau, WI (MN)    0  00-00  0
54. HS SD – A. Hutmacher   Oacoma, SD (SD)         0  00-00  0
54. Lynn Krauchi           Mt Carmel, IL (IL)      0  00-00  0
54. Larry Krohn            Le Center, MN (MN)      0  00-00  0
54. Troy Lee               Star Prairie, WI (WI)   0  00-00  0
54. Nick Leonard           Cincinnati, OH (OH)     0  00-00  0
54. Mark Lester            Albany, IN (IN)         0  00-00  0
54. Paul Lewndowski        Eau Claire, WI (WI)     0  00-00  0
54. Brett Logue            Lincoln, NE (SD)        0  00-00  0
54. Tom Logue              Tyndall, SD (SD)        0  00-00  0
54. Eric Lykins            Loveland, OH (OH)       0  00-00  0
54. Rick Mahoney           Winner, SD (SD)         0  00-00  0
54. HS WI – B. McCoy       LaCrosse, WI (WI)       0  00-00  0
54. HS IN – Stafford Miller Bloomington, IN (IN)    0  00-00  0
54. HS IA McKinstry – Miller Marion, IA (IA)         0  00-00  0
54. Josh Miller            Roberts, WI (WI)        0  00-00  0
54. Josh Mohn              Lansing, IA (IA)        0  00-00  0
54. Rick Nesbitt           Springfield, OH (OH)    0  00-00  0
54. Andrew Nitchals        Willmar, MN (MN)        0  00-00  0
54. Tony Puelz             Garnavillo, IA (IA)     0  00-00  0
54. Kevin Rebouche         Frankfort, IL (IL)      0  00-00  0
54. Kenneth Reed           Bloomington, IN (IN)    0  00-00  0
54. Bret Reid              Piqua, OH (OH)          0  00-00  0
54. HS IL McKinney – Richardson Benton, IL (IL)         0  00-00  0
54. Stephen Roth           Syracuse, IN (IN)       0  00-00  0
54. Rex Ryckman            Ft. Pierre, SD (SD)     0  00-00  0
54. Edward Schiller        Wixom, MI (MI)          0  00-00  0
54. Kyle Sears             Morrow, OH (OH)         0  00-00  0
54. Allen Severance        Lindenhurst, IL (IL)    0  00-00  0
54. HS MI – Sprague – Shaffer Bellevue, MI (MI)       0  00-00  0
54. Jarrod Sherwood        Vassar, MI (MI)         0  00-00  0
54. Steve Strope           Orchard, NE (SD)        0  00-00  0
54. Brad Wall              Clarksville, OH (OH)    0  00-00  0
54. Randy Wieczorek        Buffalo City, WI (MN)   0  00-00  0
54. Andy Williamson        Lake Andes, SD (SD)     0  00-00  0
54. Michael Yee            New Berlin, WI (WI)     0  00-00  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       0        84        232-05
———————————-
0        84       232-05

TEAM STANDINGS Day 1
———————————-
State                Lbs-Oz
1 MICHIGAN              40-01
2 INDIANA               39-07
3 WISCONSIN             34-10
4 MINNESOTA             34-06
5 SOUTH DAKOTA          23-01
6 OHIO                  21-14
7 IOWA                  19-11
8 ILLINOIS              19-03

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 1
———————————————————————–

IOWA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz 

1 Brad Teel            Independence, IA            3   06-04  0
2 Brian Searcy         Muscatine, IA               1   05-03  0
3 JJ Patton            Eldridge, IA                1   03-03  0
4 Greg Johnson         Coralville, IA              1   01-15  0
5 Joe Moyer            Dubuque, IA                 1   01-13  0
6 Steven Houdek        Calmar, IA                  1   01-05  0
7 Nate Brown           Muscatine, IA               0   00-00  0
7 Dan Hamdorf          Lowden, IA                  0   00-00  0
7 Darrin Hannah        Lisbon, IA                  0   00-00  0
7 Jason Hewitt         Cedar Rapids, IA            0   00-00  0
7 HS IA McKinstry – Miller Marion, IA                  0   00-00  0
7 Josh Mohn            Lansing, IA                 0   00-00  0
7 Tony Puelz           Garnavillo, IA              0   00-00  0

ILLINOIS
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz

1 Luis Gonzalez        Round Lake Beach, IL        2   06-09  0
2 Ian MacDonald        Downers Graove, IL          2   05-13  0
3 Richard Pach         Chicago, IL                 1   03-03  0
4 Tony Flories         Tinley Park, IL             1   02-02  0
5 Tim Hartman          Effingham, IL               1   01-08  0
6 Chris Baker          West Salem, IL              0   00-00  0
6 Bill Baker           Winnebago, IL               0   00-00  0
6 Mark Emenecker       Matton, IL                  0   00-00  0
6 Chuck Heming         Quincy, IL                  0   00-00  0
6 Lynn Krauchi         Mt Carmel, IL               0   00-00  0
6 Kevin Rebouche       Frankfort, IL               0   00-00  0
6 HS IL McKinney – Richardson Benton, IL                  0   00-00  0
6 Allen Severance      Lindenhurst, IL             0   00-00  0

INDIANA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz 

1 Stacy Moore          Huntingburg, IN             3   10-09  0
2 Kurt Denning         St Meinrad, IN              4   09-02  0
3 Ed Rounsaville       Indianapolis, IN            2   04-10  0
4 Christopher Lemon    Mooresville, IN             2   04-04  0
5 Greg Silberg         Auburn, IN                  2   03-12  0
6 Mike Vertesch        Greenwod, IN                1   03-03  0
7 Rodney Keel          Bloomington, IN             1   02-01  0
8 Aaron Hochstedler    Greentown, IN               1   01-14  0
9 Kenny French         Brookville, IN              0   00-00  0
9 Mark Lester          Albany, IN                  0   00-00  0
9 HS IN – Stafford Miller Bloomington, IN             0   00-00  0
9 Kenneth Reed         Bloomington, IN             0   00-00  0
9 Stephen Roth         Syracuse, IN                0   00-00  0

MICHIGAN
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz 

1 Jesse Weener         Holland, MI                 4   09-10  0
2 Victor Cole          Las Vegas, NV               2   08-03  0
3 Steve Ohst           Saint Joseph, MI            3   06-00  0
4 Paul Gohlke          Spruce, MI                  2   05-12  0
5 Scott Tyrell         Commerce, MI                1   05-00  0
6 Brandon Rose         Saginaw, MI                 2   03-06  0
7 Billy Pfeiffer       Darand, MI                  1   02-02  0
8 Gregory Glasser      Saline, MI                  0   00-00  0
8 Shawn Green          Battle Creek, MI            0   00-00  0
8 William Head         West Bloomfield, MI         0   00-00  0
8 Edward Schiller      Wixom, MI                   0   00-00  0
8 HS MI – Sprague – Shaffer Bellevue, MI                0   00-00  0
8 Jarrod Sherwood      Vassar, MI                  0   00-00  0

MINNESOTA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz 

1 Brad Gravenhof       Rochester, MN               2   08-06  0
2 Michael Kepp         Rochester, MN               2   07-15  0
3 Brent Haimes         Elgin, MN                   2   05-11  0
4 Corey Brant          Minnetonka, MN              2   05-00  0
5 Richard Lindgren     Lakeville, MN               1   03-03  0
6 Jeff Lueck           Watertown, MN               1   01-08  0
7 Aaron Daeges         Carver, MN                  1   01-06  0
8 Sharaku Kishida      Duluth, MN                  1   01-05  0
9 HS MN – Stearns – Haroldson Lakeville, MN               0   00-00  0
9 Mike Holzer          Trempealeau, WI             0   00-00  0
9 Larry Krohn          Le Center, MN               0   00-00  0
9 Andrew Nitchals      Willmar, MN                 0   00-00  0
9 Randy Wieczorek      Buffalo City, WI            0   00-00  0

OHIO
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz 

1 Danny Ryan           Cleves, OH                  2   07-15  0
2 Phillip Rummel       Mount Vernon, OH            2   05-09  0
3 Tim Frei             Springfield, OH             2   04-03  0
4 Cole Floyd           Leesburg, OH                1   02-10  0
5 Walter Hart          Washington Court House,  1   01-09  0
6 Todd Bunnell         Franklin, OH                0   00-00  0
6 HS OH – Waller – Datz Thornville, OH              0   00-00  0
6 Nick Leonard         Cincinnati, OH              0   00-00  0
6 Eric Lykins          Loveland, OH                0   00-00  0
6 Rick Nesbitt         Springfield, OH             0   00-00  0
6 Bret Reid            Piqua, OH                   0   00-00  0
6 Kyle Sears           Morrow, OH                  0   00-00  0
6 Brad Wall            Clarksville, OH             0   00-00  0

SOUTH DAKOTA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz

1 Troy Diede           Sioux Falls, SD             2   09-01  0
2 Shane Oltjenbruns    Neligh, NE                  1   05-01  0
3 Joseph Sestak        Tabor, SD                   1   03-01  0
4 Monty Fralick        Martin, SD                  1   02-10  0
5 Corey Peterson       Yankton, SD                 1   01-12  0
6 Richard Hladky       Yankton, SD                 1   01-08  0
7 HS SD – A. Hutmacher Oacoma, SD                  0   00-00  0
7 Brett Logue          Lincoln, NE                 0   00-00  0
7 Tom Logue            Tyndall, SD                 0   00-00  0
7 Rick Mahoney         Winner, SD                  0   00-00  0
7 Rex Ryckman          Ft. Pierre, SD              0   00-00  0
7 Steve Strope         Orchard, NE                 0   00-00  0
7 Andy Williamson      Lake Andes, SD              0   00-00  0

WISCONSIN
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz 

1 Josh Wiesner         Fon du Lac, WI              2   09-06  0
2 Kevin Fassbind       Cottage Grove, WI           3   05-11  0
3 Chris Fredrick       Marshfield, WI              1   04-10  0
4 Randy Burch          Ladysmith, WI               1   04-03  0
5 Mike Mattis          Hudson, WI                  1   03-12  0
6 Gary Adkins          Green Bay, WI               1   03-02  0
7 Brian Christianson   La Crosse, WI               1   02-01  0
8 Preston Johnson      Cameron, WI                 1   01-13  0
9 Troy Lee             Star Prairie, WI            0   00-00  0
9 Paul Lewndowski      Eau Claire, WI              0   00-00  0
9 HS WI – B. McCoy     LaCrosse, WI                0   00-00  0
9 Josh Miller          Roberts, WI                 0   00-00  0
9 Michael Yee          New Berlin, WI              0   00-00  0

About ricky